Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Carolina

Is it legal in North Carolina for community colleges to prevent students from leaving campus (blocking streets and exits so cars cannot leave) during a fire drill?

Asked on 9/30/13, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since fire drills are limited in duration and there is a need to secure the campus, the answer to this is yes. I assume you were stuck on campus and now what to sue. The first rule of suing is that you have to show damages. You have to show you were physically or financially harmed because you had to wait.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now