Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Injury at IHOP

My son's finger was cut off in the door at IHOP while waiting for a table.

Are they liable for damages?

Asked on 7/14/08, 7:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Wesley Everett Everett Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injury at IHOP

Distinct possibility.

Feel free to contact us if you would like to discuss further.

www.everettlawfirm.biz

Read more
7/14/08, 7:31 pm
John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injury at IHOP

The IHOP would be liable if it was negligent, which would basically mean if the door was defective. I have represented a minor before in a case involving a partial finger amputation, involving a toybox lid. In the course of that case I observed several other cases involving doors of all sorts. We would need to know more of the facts to render a reliable opinion on this. Also, they may have "med pay" coverage, to at least cover some of the expenses. Feel free to contact to discuss.

Read more
7/15/08, 12:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now