Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

soft tissue injury

I was rear ended in a car accident and suffered a soft tissue injury because a company vehicle was being driven, though it had bad breaks. My total medical bills are close to $8000. I had no preexisting injuries to my neck prior to this accident. My lawyer seems to think that $12-$15,000 is a fair settlement for a soft tissue case, and is pressuring me to consider settling for that amount. He tells me it's very unlikely I will get more than that being that it is a soft tissue case. I feel that is an unfair amount because once I pay him and the Dr. I am left with nothing, and whatever happened to money for pain and suffering? Is he telling me the truth and should I take his advice and settle, or should I seek a new attorney?

Asked on 8/17/08, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: soft tissue injury

Valuing a case is very difficult, especially without all of the information and records, but your attorney is probably correct. In many counties in North Carolina, such as Wake and Mecklenburg (Raleigh and Charlotte), most verdicts are "conservative" (i.e. low) for this type of case.

You should, however, receive at least one-third of the settlement amount. Your lawyer should discuss this with you. He may be able to have the doctors reduce their bills too, which they often can do.

Read more
8/17/08, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now