Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

caught with suspended license while speeding.

I live in south carolina greenville. I was caught going 75 in a 40 mile zone with a suspended license in brevard county. My license is from south carolina. I didn't know my license was suspended because I never got a letter. My license was suspended from a marijuana charge from 2004 and nobody told me about it. Will I get jail time? Just fines? First time getting a traffic violation besides the marijuana charge in 2004. Thanks.

Asked on 1/16/07, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dennis Gibson Law Office of Dennis Gibson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: caught with suspended license while speeding.

There is no knowledge requirement for DWLR. Jail time is possible for DWLR but it really depends on how many convictions show up on your record. Since your record will most likely be pulled from North Carolina, you may not have any show up. DA's rarely pull NCIC checks for these types of offenses so the judge may not have much to go on for sentencing.

Read more
1/16/07, 11:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now