Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

I am in North Carolina and I ran into a police blockade. I was driving without a license and got a citation. What should I do?

Asked on 7/26/13, 7:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a big difference between 'driving without a license' and driving while license revoked. If you simply don't have a license or didn't have your license on you - hire an attorney. Go get a license. Depending on the District Attorney's policies in your county - you may be able to get this charge dismissed. If you were driving while your license is revoked you are facing a possible 120 days in jail, fine and additional year of suspension.

Read more
7/26/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now