Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Hi, my son had a traffic ticket and failed to go to his court date, so his license was revoked, then he drove without his license and got pulled over. When all was said and done, it took a lawyer and about $1,000.00 to take care of it. He got his license reinstated, but was supposed to go to one last court date, which he didn't attend.! So, now police are knocking on his door periodically. What does that mean in terms of the trouble he is in now. Of course he is avoiding the police, but i know this will need to be addressed. Could there be a warrant out for his arrest? He's a little autistic, so he needs my help.

Asked on 8/04/10, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

an OFA (Order for Arrest) has been ordered...it may not actually be issued yet; depends upon your county and how busy the clerks are in that judicial district...you definitely need legal help

Read more
Answered on 8/09/10, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now