Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

Parent deceased, who's responsible for debts

Mother died recently, no living spouse, just 4 grown children. Had no real property. No life insurance. Received $700 for disability day she died. It was used as a down payment for funeral expenses. I am making payments for rest of funeral. She has outstanding debts for her portion of medical expenses and one small credit card bill. Are we legally responsible for these debts?

Asked on 9/02/05, 7:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parent deceased, who's responsible for debts

No.

Read more
9/02/05, 7:44 am
Michael Elliott Elliott Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parent deceased, who's responsible for debts

No - the etstate of your Mother is the responsible party.

Read more
9/02/05, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now