Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Job injury

I fell,hurt ankle & hip[not too sore at first]. It happened 5/31.Didn't go to the Dr's within 24hrs. But will go 6/2[it hasn't gotten better]. Does it matter I didn't go within the 1st. 24hrs? Thanks,

Asked on 6/01/00, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eleanor MacCorkle Eleanor MacCorkle, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Job injury

The law does not require that you go to the doctor within 24 hours of the accident. There is a requirement that you notify your employer in writing of the accident within 30 days and you file a Form 18 with the Industrial Commission within 2 years.

Read more
7/19/00, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now