Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

my credit report shows my 2nd mortgage was included in my chapter 7 bankruptcy. can they still forclose on my house

Asked on 10/27/13, 7:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They could, It's still there, chapter 7 doesn't void home mortgage liens, even seconds. Whether it's worth it or a good business decision from their standpoint is another matter. Maybe you should talk to a housing counselor and see if you can stop it under O'bamas new law.

http://www.superdebtbuster.com

Read more
10/27/13, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now