Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

My husband and I have terrible credit. His father purchased a fixer upper home for us. We want to file file bankruptcy before we pay his father off and before we transfer the deed into our name. My question is how long should we wait after filing to pay the home off and transfer the deed without having to worry about liens?

Asked on 10/09/13, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a question best posed to a local bankruptcy attorney in person with all information disclosed that is necessary to know the answer to the question. It would not be advisable to give a simple answer at this site. Most bankruptcy attorneys will offer free initial consultations before having to engage their services. Please make use of this opportunity to get a better idea of how to proceed.


Read more
Answered on 10/10/13, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now