Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Ohio

Hello I have a very confusing question that I can not find the answer to. I am wondering that because of the Open Carry law, if I can just walk into a store with a gun on my back and if I have a Ski mask on will I be charged with any crimes, even though I have not threatened anybody in the store or if I am not a felon.

Asked on 6/25/13, 11:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what a jury of your peers believes. Put yourself in their shoes. They hear of someone walking into a convenience store with a gun and ski mask. Don't you think they're going to convict you for attempted armed robbery?

Also, most stores don't allow guns, open or concealed of any type, in their stores. So you'd be breaking the law by carrying the gun into their store.

Finally, there is no "open carry law" in Ohio.

Read more
6/30/13, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now