Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Can an individual create a phrase, slogan, saying, etc and have it protected by copyright or trademark rights?

Asked on 4/11/13, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Much depends upon what the phrase or slogan is that you are trying to protect. If it meant nothing to anyone before but now through your expense and effort it comes to be linked in peoples minds to your product then it can be protected if someone else starts using it in a way that makes consumers think that persons product is yours.

For instance, you could never trademark the phrase "Cold Ice Cream." But if you wanted to spend the time and money to make the phrase "Cold Lava Encryptions" mean something to everyone who heard it, then you could likely trademark that.

Read more
4/11/13, 7:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now