Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Hello, I cosigned on a car loan for my now ex-husband while we were still legally married. It was outlined in our separation agreement that "Husband shall keep possession of and maintain the loan on the XXXXXX and hold the Wife harmless and indemnify her for any cost or expense associated with said vehicle". He has been late on the payments 3 times already this year and I am receiving collection calls from the bank that holds the loan. Is the above wording in our separation agreement enough to have me removed from the loan? Thank you.

Asked on 6/11/13, 5:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, your divorce decree will have nothing to do with who owes the loan as between you and the companies you co-signed with. They were not a party to the divorce and will not be affected by its terms. Rather, if your husband is not complying with the terms of the divorce decree, then you need to bring a contempt of court action against your husband in the court that issued your divorce decree.

Read more
6/11/13, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now