Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

lien against inheritance

Is it possible to file a lien against a person's inheritance? The inheritance is coming out of Ohio and both the anticipated recipient and myself live in Calif. And if possible how is this done?

Asked on 2/28/04, 11:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lien against inheritance

You must file a claim in the probate cout where the estate is currently pending, and do so ASAP.

Read more
3/13/04, 8:50 pm
David Looney David A. Looney Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lien against inheritance

If the person receiving the inheritance owes you money, you can intervene by filing a certain type of action in the estate proceedings to assures that your claim is paid first out of the inherited funds.

Read more
2/29/04, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now