Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

i reieved stolen checks unknowingly from some who i trusted and now i am being questioned and was wondering what are the possible outcomes from this?"

Asked on 1/31/13, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Receiving stolen property starts as a first degree misdemeanor, punishable by 6 months of jail. It's not clear from your question whether you wrote any checks. Everything you say to the police will be used against you ...., but if you literally did not know checks were stolen, then whose name was on them ? If they weren't yours why would you accept them and still possess them ? These are questions you will be asked so if you're not ready to answer them spend time with a lawyer and get the whole story before you talk to them. Call me directly if you want 216.952.1990

Read more
1/31/13, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now