Legal Question in DUI Law in Ohio

If an 18 year old is sober and is driving friends home that are intoxicated and under 21, but there are no containers in the vehicle, can the driver get in trouble?

Asked on 7/29/12, 7:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs The Jacobs Legal Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but if the 18 year old is pulled over the car would smell like alcohol and the officer would certainly suspect the 18 year old of drinking.... Expect some field sobriety tests if you get pulled over. And if you're not drinking and you are asked to blow in the breathalyzer, do not refuse. Remember, any alcohol in your system (if you are under 21) would be an arrestable offense

Read more
Answered on 7/29/12, 8:29 pm
Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What Mr. Jacobs said is entirely true. If you were not drinking (and had nothing else in your system either) then you would want to insist upon a test of your blood, breath or urine to prove your innocence.

But the best practice here is not to put yourself into this situation. It may cost a great deal of money to resolve the case in your favor.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/12, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now