Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

child custody for a 15 year old

I have a 15 yr old son whom I have had custody of all his life. I was awarded custody on the Divorce degree dated back 7 years ago. My X-Husband has coerced our son with promises of 25 % of any child support he will get if the Son moves in with him. My X has lived with atleast 5 or 6 women since our divorce. He was unable to keep the Home we lived in and he lost it by not paying the mortgage. Anyways I do not think he has a residence in his name and if he does it would be with his latest girlfriend and he has only been there 3 months at the most. I am concerned that he will move my son and then things will not work with him and the girl and then where will that leave my son.

The Father has promised our Son things such as the percent of the money I will have to pay in Child support, that he will get him a car and allow him to continue to go to school where I live which is a different school zone then the Father lives, to some degree I feel he has brained washed our son to where he is threatening that he will run away if he canít live with his Dad.

Also my X is a recovering alcoholic with 2 or 3 DWIís over the last few year being clean for maybe 18 mo.

Asked on 1/27/03, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Daray Sciangula & Daray
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody for a 15 year old

Tough question in that normally the court is not going to stop of 15 year old from living with whom he chooses. The logic behind it is that 15 year old is generally old enough to make decisions on his or her own. You case presents some important issues which could possibly (not likely but possibly) change that based upon the alcohol abuse. Does you ex have his driver's license? That is one question to consider. While its doubtful you may prevail, it may not be impossible. I know this does not help out a lot, but maybe it can give you some direction. Call me if you need further help.

Read more
1/27/03, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now