Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

Dear Friend,

I married a Filipina in Mindanao in July 2004. She came to the USA and since we have divorced as of last year. I have met another filipina I would like her to come to USA by fiance visa. Do you foresee any problem with us pursuing this goal? Thank you. sonbae1@yahoo.com

Asked on 6/11/12, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very likely that USCIS will give heightened scrutiny to your second marriage visa petition. Especially when the beneficiary is from the Philippines. There's not too much you can do except properly document the filing and respond to their requests for evidence in a timely and appropriate manner.

Read more
6/11/12, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now