Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

What is the status of c1 d visa immigrants illegally staying in USA will they get legal

Asked on 8/03/13, 9:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Transit/crewmen visa overstays are barred from adjusting status. Even immigration reform might not be able to help your situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/13, 11:36 am
Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Prior counsel's statement is partially accurate. Crewman can adjust status if they're eligible for 245(i). If you are a crewman or are seeking to marry a crewman, seek independent evaluation of your case with a skilled immigration lawyer to ensure the best possible strategy is employed for your family.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now