Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

does an employer have to give you a chance for reabilitation if you fail drug screen?

Asked on 11/26/10, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, unless you are a union member with a collective bargaining agreement which compels rehabilitation (the other exceptions are discrimination because of your race, gender, religion, age, disability, nation of origin). If you are an at-will employee they can fire you for any reason whatsoever regardless of your drug-test results.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/10, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now