Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

Required off hour drive time?

I have a question regarding my husband's employer.

He is a technical/sales representative who drives a company vehicle.

His manager recently gave him a schedule that requires him to be west of Toledo on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 8-5. That would necessitate him leaving home at 5:30 and not getting home until 7 or 8. The store he works out of is based in Brook park so that is only 40 minutes from our home.

Can an employer require this without paying for his drive time? (He is salaried, but not in a supervisory role over anyone.)

Thank you.

Asked on 9/28/07, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eileen Joyce Baughman & Joyce LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Required off hour drive time?

If his primary responsibility as a salaried employee is outside sales, then the employer is not required to pay for extra hours worked (which would defeat the purpose of him being salaried in the first place). That he has no supervisory responsibilities has no bearing on the issue.

Read more
9/28/07, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now