Legal Question in Employment Law in Ohio

I was working for a government agency as a temporary employee and my supervisor was going around and telling my co-workers that she wasn't keeping me after only my first week on the job. Also, she terminated me for unknown reasons in front of all my co-workers instead of pulling me aside or into an office. Is there basis for a possible lawsuit against my ex employer or my ex supervisor?

Asked on 11/29/10, 8:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. Your employer is not required to give you any reason whatsoever. Also, the fact that she terminated you in front of your co-workers, even if cruel, is not illegal. Sorry, I could not be more encouraging.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/10, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now