Ohio  |  Landlord & Tenant Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/05/13, 5:32 pm

I live in an townhouse where I was required to pay a double security deposit because of bad credit. I found something in Ohio law 5321.16 Procedures for security deposits section A that they are required to pay interest on any amount over one months rent if they keep the deposit for over 6 months. I have lived here for 2 years and 4 months now and we had to pay more on our double deposit when we resigned our lease. Is this true do you know where I can get more information about this?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search