Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

Tenants said they would be out on the 15th or 20th at latest they haven taken none of the items from basement still have things in the apartment. Haven't seen or heard from them in almost 2 weeks. There is no lease, and also no deposit.

How long do I have to wait before I enter?

Asked on 9/02/13, 12:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, if there's a doubt about whether the tenants have vacated from a residential apartment, then you will want to go through the statutory eviction process as outlined in Ohio Revised Code 1923.04 or you risk a violation of Ohio Revised Code 5321.15 which outlaws self help evictions. When it comes to liability under Ohio Revised Code 5321.15, it does not matter that there is no written lease or security deposit.

Read more
9/02/13, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now