Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Ohio

My former employer's (a real estate broker) attorny is wanting to depose me related to a case brought by a client I worked with. I was the real estate agent that represented the client. Am I obligated to do this? This happened over 4 years ago, and I really don't want to participate as the employer got out of paying me several thousands of dollars in commissions. Also, I now live 3 hours away, and don't want to travel or miss work for this.

Asked on 5/26/10, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can and will depose you. If they serve you a subpoena for deposition you can possibly get it quashed but you will need an attorney to brief the issue to the Court. The good news is that they need to come to you. You can not be compelled to travel to their jurisdiction.

Read more
5/27/10, 9:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now