Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

I am in the closing stage of buying a bank owned home. 2 weeks after my home inspection My realtor and myself went to the house and saw a door that was re-secured after it was forced, a door was damager, and copper pipe missing. My realtor and myself were not informed. What would be our next action?

Asked on 8/31/13, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Prospective Purchaser: Notify the seller bank of your cancellation of the purchase, IN WRITING.. The property is not in the coindition in which it was offered for sale, and under the specific terms of your Offer, you should have the right to cancel!!! Copy your Realtor also, with the written NOTICE OF CANCELLATION, as well, via Certified Mail to the bank and your Realtor.

If in doubt, contact and retain an experienced real estate Attorney to advise and assist you, ASAP.

Good luck.

Sincerely

J. Norman Stark

(216) 531-5310 x22.

Read more
9/01/13, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now