Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

Residential Real Estate Property Tax

I am preparing to challenge my current property tax rate via a ''Compliant against the Valuation of Real Property '' form.

Note indicates that

''if property (owner) is in a name other than your individual name,you may need to consult with an attorney''

Our property is joint spousal ownership .

Would be OK to submit the form ?

Lastly, we recently filed a U- Deed placing property into our family trust, does that make a difference

I could send the form in question upon request

Thanks ..Dennis

Asked on 3/25/09, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Residential Real Estate Property Tax

The complaint must be filed either by the owner of the property or his or her attorney.

If the house was transferred to your family trust then the trustee would be the owner and must sign and file the complaint form.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/09, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now