Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

I was in a car accident and I have no car insurance. It was the other drivers fault she ran a red light. I broke my hand but have minimal car damage. Do I need a lawyer to make a claim because I had no insurance? (I was not cited at the scene for no insurance)

Asked on 6/03/13, 5:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would highly advise you to retain an attorney not only because you lack insurance, but because retaining an attorney could increase the likelihood of receiving a monetary settlement from the negligent driver's insurance company.

Driving without insurance can put you at risk for fines and license suspension. An attorney can help you navigate complex Ohio law in regards to those possible penalties. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you are interested in representation.

Read more
6/03/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now