Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

Hello,

I live in Cincinnati Ohio,

On March 28 2011 i was leaving work driving my custom bmw 740 with color changing paint and chrome rims (a route i've been taking for 15yrs) as i pass a police officer we made eye contact.So the cop started fellowing me for about a mile.As im amost to my home he pulls me over .Comes to the car and asks for my info and i ask why he pulled me over,He said my license plate cover blocked his view of the plate this was at 3:20pm .ANd he walks back to his cruisier and returns and tells me turn my wheel on my car left to right we did this he leaves again returns with 3 tickets (seat belt,license plate,and driving a car unsafe car on city roads)First of all my car is stock except the paint and rims my car makes full turns with no problems its not one of those cars u see jacked up.Than he ask me can i get a ride home and i said for what he say we gonna take the car and inbound it for our service guys to check it out.im a black male 37yrs old in a nice car i worked hard for and he takes the my car over a license plate cover.I did have my selt belt on when he ask for the info took it off to look in the glove box for my ins card.so after all this my car is towed and i took a picture of my license plated cover and u can see the plate perfect.so at this point do u think this was racial profiling..thanks

Asked on 4/02/11, 5:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like it. You should fight these tickets and possibly file a lawsuit against the city. You should get your $$ back for the row and storage, get the officer fired, and ask for punitive damages for a viatikn of your civil rights.

Read more
4/09/11, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now