Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

a friend is trying to get information regarding transferring property owned by her mother who is unable to care for herself and getting to the point where she can not even be left alone at home and needs around the lock care. how would she go about doing this?

Asked on 10/06/13, 6:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your questions, we would like to provide you with a free telephone consultation with one of our attorneys. Please call us at 1-800-297-9191 or email James Luna at jluna@slaterzurz.com to schedule your consultation. Thank you.

Read more
10/06/13, 8:12 pm
Christine Socrates Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your friend's mother is still competent, she can execute a deed transferring the property to her daughter or adding her to the deed. However, the better plan would be to file a transfer on death affidavit so that upon the mother's death, the property would transfer to her daughter. That is a better plan of action due to the potential capital gains tax savings and the protection of the mother's property from the daughter's potential creditors. Given the facts you have set forth in your question, it would also be a good idea for your friend's mother to have a will and powers of attorney due to her declining health. If you need further assistance please let me know. www.socrateslegal.com

Read more
10/07/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now