Legal Question in Military Law in Oklahoma

Reasons why a military discharge should be upgraded

I have asked a question about the reasons why a military discharge will be upgraded, from the dd form 293 section 8 which lists for you to state your reasons why it should be done.

Is there any other reason besides showing an error or injustice or inequity for reasons to state on the form dd 293??

thank you for your time and consideration in this matter.

Asked on 8/19/08, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Simmons Philip Simmons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Reasons why a military discharge should be upgraded

The agency responsible to upgrading discharges will presume regularity on government actions...in other words they assume that if you got a bad characterization that is what you deserve.

To upgrade you need to rebut that presumption...to show that the government got it wrong. That is the best shot you have for an upgrade.

So to answer the question, you need to show error or injustice. It will help to show you are a good "guy" or "girl" but that is not nearly as important as showing error or injustice

Best of luck

Read more
8/19/08, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Oklahoma

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now