Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oregon

Book Research: If you are prescribed death by a physician in Oregon under the death with dignity act and they are required to label your death as whatever terminal illness you had, now if you donate your remains to the arts, and sign an agreement could you allow someone to murder you without them getting into any legal trouble?

Asked on 1/10/13, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. It would still be murder. Giving someone permission to kill you wouldn't change that.

The Oregon Death With Dignity Act does not allow doctors to kill patients. Instead, in some circumstances, it allows them to prescribe lethal medications to terminally ill patients so the patients can kill themselves. It would not even arguably apply in the scenario you describe.

Read more
1/10/13, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now