Legal Question in Family Law in Oregon

how can I collect money awarded to me in divorce settlement?

Asked on 11/07/13, 11:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence D. Gorin, Atty. Law Offices of Lawrence Gorin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming this involves an Oregon divorce....

You begin by READING THE STATUES. In particular, ORS chapter 18. It spells out the various "judgment remedies" available under Oregon law for enforcement and collection of a judgment debt, include writs of garnishment, writs of execution, liens on property, etc.

And that is how you collect money awarded to your in a divorce settlement.

Read more
11/08/13, 12:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now