Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oregon

I was given 72 hour notice to pay rent or quit but because they had not done repairs I had requested months earlier and constant unlawfull harassment over the previous thirty days I felt I did not owe rent under these conditions. I have paid rent as agreed over the last year and believe they have not been equally responsible. If they take this to court do I have good reason to contest?

Asked on 8/02/13, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what needed to be repaired. Did the defect make the place uninhabitable, such as complete lack of water or big holes in the roof? I don't know what you mean by unlawful harrassment. If they failed to repair a minor defect, you will get kicked out.

Read more
8/02/13, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now