Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oregon

I have a house that is going into foreclosure. I also was not able to pay the property taxes so the county has foreclosed for taxes. I was approached by a gentleman who offered to pay all the taxes and add $5000 for me. My question is if I took the offer what happens to the mortgage? Would it just continue to go into foreclosure or would I be responsible for the whole thing to pay off.

Thanks for your time.

Diana

Asked on 10/11/13, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your situation is not clear. Is the mortgage holder attempting to foreclose or just the county?

Also, you cannot just sell your house for $5000 to some gentleman. You have to pay off the existing mortgage or obtain the approval of the mortgage holder and transfer the mortgage to the gentleman. The "gentleman" may be offering to scam you, big time.

Also, if your house if worth more than you currently owe on it, when the mortgage is foreclosed and the house sold at auction, you receive any suprplus of the sales price over the mortgage balance. This surplus is what the gentleman may be trying to take from you.

Read more
10/11/13, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now