Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oregon

How long can a Judge take to decide a case. Our case was heard over 3 months ago and we have yet to hear anything (we are the defendants). Is there any kind of time or notification requirements?

Asked on 10/02/13, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Mauger Robert Mauger
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What kind of case? What kind of court? What county? How much is on the judge or court's docket? How complex of a case? All of these things may matter in how long it takes to get an order and judgment. If it's not a criminal matter or child custody matter (and there may be a few other exceptions) there is probably not a required timeline. You can call the judge's clerk or the civil division trial administrator and see if they can tell you where your file is and maybe provide an estimate on when a ruling might be available.

Read more
10/03/13, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now