Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oregon

if you are named as a bebeficiary in a will do you have any right to find out what is in that will?? thank you ....... terry bettis

Asked on 5/18/10, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Burns Law Office of Susan Ford Burns
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. A will can be changed many times before a person dies and the will takes effect. I recommend to my clients that they NOT give anyone information about the contents of their will, since it is possible that they may later decide to change the disposition of their estate.

After the person dies, if the will is probated, it will become part of the court's file and therefore become public record.

Read more
5/24/10, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oregon

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now