Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

Brother with $20,000 in debts dies leaving a $10,000 life policy naming his other brother as beneficiary. Can decedent's creditors come after other brother?

Asked on 7/19/11, 6:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No -- unless the living brother co-signed or otherwise guaranteed the deceased brother's debts. The life insurance money passes outside of the deceased's estate, so creditors have no claim to it. Hope this helps.

Cary B. Hall, Esquire

Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.

121 East Chestnut Street, Suite 205

Souderton, PA 18964

T: (267) 663-9995

F: (215) 525-4364

cbh@carybhall.com

http://www.carybhall.com

Read more
7/19/11, 6:44 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Again, the exception would be that if the surviving brother guaranteed the debts (co-signing a car note for example) or otherwise agreed to be financially responsible, then the creditors could sue. However, the creditors have no claim against the insurance proceeds and the surviving brother can do whatever he wants with the cash.

Read more
7/19/11, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now