Legal Question in Disability Law in Pennsylvania

i am a u.s. citizen and i want to marry an illegal immigrant from Guatemala who entered this country illegally. we live in Philadelphia, pa. and want to know what papers do we need in order to get marry? and then apply for his residence and so forth. thank you!

Asked on 8/28/10, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bonnie Moses Dessen, Moses & Rossitto
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, if your fiance entered illegally, there is nothing you can do to secure his permanent residency upon marriage. Only immigrnants who entered illegally can file for permanent residency upon marriage to a U.S. citizen. Even if they've overstayed their Visa they they're eligible, but those who immigrated illegally are never eligible.

The only possible path to permanent residency at this time is for your fiance to return to Guatamala. You will then have to follow to Guatamala, marry there, and file for permanent residency through the U.S. consulate in Guatamala.

For a free consult, please contact us at 215_242_3030, and ask to speak with our immigration attorney, Adam M. DeJohn, Esq.

Read more
9/02/10, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now