Legal Question in Consumer Law in Pennsylvania

I purchased a used car from a dealer and couple days later the air compressor went and they refuse to fix it is there any law to make them fix it.

Asked on 9/23/11, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Solomon Law Office of Andrew A. Solomon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, was there any warranty on the vehicle? If so, the dealer should be 100% responsible. Even if there was no warranty, the dealer should have known about the compressor and you should sue him in District Justice Court (small claims). You can do this yourself by going to your local DJ's office and the staff will give you some guidance on filling out the Complaint and the whole thing should cost you about 65-75 dollars, which yuo will get back if you win. If you don't feel comfortable about handling this yourself, you sdshould consult with a local attorney. The initial consultation is usually free, and the lawyer should present you with your options.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/11, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now