Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

What can a creditor do to me if I leave the country and not pay off my debt?

Asked on 5/23/11, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a judgment against you. If you own no property in the US, it is very unlikely that a creditor will have the judgment transferred to whatever country you are living in. The judgment will sit there. The judgment never goes away. It can remain in force against real property, if you have any, for 5 years and be renewed every 5 years. A judgment can remain in effect against personal property for 20 years.

I don't know if your US credit report is going to follow you to a foreign country. However, will you be needing any kind of credit? A lease, a car loan, a mortgage? How are you going to pay for things while abroad? Are you ever planning on coming back to the US and will you need credit at that time?

Ideally, you should make plans to resolve this debt, if only for your own piece of mind, but it wil depend on your circumstances which I don't know.

Read more
5/23/11, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now