Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Pennsylvania

harrassing collection agency

I am unable to pay a collection agency on a debt that has already been charged off by the original company. They are now calling my neighbors and I told them not to. Also they are saying they are going to attach my wages. What are my options?

Asked on 12/30/06, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: harrassing collection agency

The creditor orcollection agency may have violated the Fair Debt Collection Act, as well as its Pennsylvania State Law equivalent. A creditor except in limited situations, ie child support, tax obligations may not attach your wages. You should contact an attorney immediately. If you would like to schedule a consultation at my office do not hesitate to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/07, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now