Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I was caught by my landlord and her husband for having 4 marijuana plants which I was watching for a friend. She did not call the police. Instead she told me to get rid of them and I immediately did, but not before she snapped a picture of the operation. She has sent me a $1700 bill for painting, ceiling tile replacement etc. Everything on the bill is ridiculous. The apartment is in the same condition when I moved in. She thinks she can use the picture against me to get me to pay the $1700 for violating the lease agreement. Can she use the picture as evidence in court? I heard she is technically an accomplice to the crime for not calling the police, is this true? Is it worth it for me to fight this case or just pay the bill?

Asked on 4/16/13, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since when do plants need watching? Besides didn't you know that the mere possession of this plants was both state and federal crime?

How did you violate the lease agreement? How is the picture evidence in damages to the apartment?

What legal eagle said she was a co conspirator? What she did is either blackmail.

{John}

Read more
4/16/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now