Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I was caught shoplifting from a grocery store 3 days ago in PA. The value of the items I stole was about $70. The store had me arrested and I was finger printed and had my picture taken. The police gave me a citation and told me the easiest thing I could do to make this go away was to plead guilty, pay the fine, and ask about First Offenders Programs so I can have it expunged from my record. This is my first offense ever, and the officers were nice and told me it's not the end of the world. I have to call the number for the DA they wrote down on my citation tomorrow, is there anything I should or shouldn't say? Are my chances good for being able to take one of those classes to remove this from my record? Any advice is helpful!

Asked on 6/18/13, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be able to qualify for the first offenders program. However, DO NOT CALL THE DA'S OFFICE without an attorney. Spend the money, hire someone to help you! It's the safe bet!

Attorney Michael Kotik, Esq. | 267-265-4553 | www.LegalPhilly.com

Read more
6/23/13, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now