Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

if an emplyer makes an offer of employment and then finds a summary offense that was utimately dropped, can the emploer retract the offer?

Asked on 4/05/12, 5:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why not? Any contract offer may be rescinded prior to acceptance. Even had they hired you they could fire you for no reason or even if there was a reason that isn't a "bad" reason. What's a bad reason? Race, sex, disability as those are protected classes.


Read more
Answered on 4/05/12, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now