Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I have a hearing in 6 days but I just got home from rehab yesterday and just got my papers. Now I don't have time to get public defender or anything. Is it possible to get it continued in such a short amount of time or do I have to go without any representation?

Asked on 9/25/13, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Berman Law Offices of Michael A. Berman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you go to Court and explain this to the Judge, I have no doubt they will give you time to get the representation you want. But I would at least get to the public defender office prior to the hearing date and fill out the initial shows good faith

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now