Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

I am getting letters from lawyers in Pa and I live in Jersey. The letters have a docket number and violation, theft by unlaw taking-moveable prop. I have never been arrested and am not sure what is going on. I have not been contacted by police or anything. What is going on?

Asked on 8/03/13, 2:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am a NJ and PA lawyer. It could be any of a number of things. Call me at no charge

215-370-2608

Web site. Www.saulhsegan.com

Read more
8/03/13, 3:27 pm
John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Those lawyers search the dockets looking for clients. There is someone who used your name and address or maybe it was yiu who committed a crime in PA . You need to get this straightened out.

{John|

Read more
8/04/13, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now