Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

We live in MD. My child was arrested in PA with a small amount of marijuana and was let go after seeing a judge and a few hours at the police station. He was told that he will receive a paper to go to court in a later date. He was also told that he will have to do some community service and his record will be cleared. Should we find a lawyer to go with him on the court date? If so, where should we find a lawyer, from PA or MD?

Asked on 5/28/13, 4:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good morning.

You are better off having a lawyer. It does not have to be a horrible expense.

Need to know the location of the citation.

You are welcome to call me to discuss the matter at no charge. My cell phone is 215-370-2608.

My web site is www.saulhsegan.com

I would be glad to help your son.

Sincerely,

Saul H Segan

Read more
5/28/13, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now