Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

How long does it take a district attorney to decide which charges will be filed after the police hand over a report?

Asked on 2/28/12, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It usually does not take that long for the district attorney's office to file the necessary charges. However, every county is different. I know that Philadelphia usually does it within 24-48 hours. However, that is not always the case. Sometimes depending on the situation it can take more time.

Michael Kotik, Esq. Attorney | www.LegalPhilly.com

MNK@ LegalPhilly.com.com (Email) | (215) 564-1010 (24 Hour/Office Line) | (267) 265-4553 (Direct Line)

Two Penn Center (Philadelphia)

1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220

Philadelphia, PA 19102

Thank you,

Michael Kotik

Read more
9/03/12, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now