Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

would a misdemeanor (shoplifting) show up on a criminal background check if the person who committed the crime is 16?

Asked on 4/28/13, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Rainey The Law Office of Debra D. Rainey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The quick answer is it depends on whether the person conducting the background check has access to non-adult criminal records systems. In addition it depends upon whether there was a conviction or some other manner of disposition. Generally speaking when a person is arrested and charged as a juvenile and not an adult, when the case is disposed in a negative way meaning trial or admission, (used in place of the word plea in juvenile proceedings), the result is an adjudication, not the same as an adult conviction.

Thus when employment applications ask for any convictions and the person merely has juvenile adjudications the person can answer that he or she has no "convictions" Hopefully this helps and doesn't confuse you more.

Read more
5/07/13, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now